Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to know when SP2 was applied to Exchange

Posted on 2006-07-24
11
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I am helping a small firm out with their Exchange server.      My question is I need to know when SP2 was installed on the Exchange server.   I have looked through the even viewer and am unable to find an entry "if one would exsist at all"

I am just hoping I am looking over it, or maybe not looking in the correct place.   SP2 would have been installed in the past 45-60 days at the most.


Thanks,
Monty
0
Comment
Question by:montyjenkins
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17168795
Is there a folder called something like $ExchUninstallSP2$ in your C:\Windows folder? I'm not sure of the name, I always delete these folders.  If there is something like that, look for the creation date in Explorer.

Also, look for a folder named C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\MSCFV2 .  This folder did not exist pre-SP2, so its creation date should match the SP2 run date.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 17168938
DISCLAIMER from the Moderators: the links in this post require a paid registration to view.

Hi!
Using ESM is the easiest way to check this. Look at the beginning of step3 in the following video:
http://www.netometer.net/video/tutorials/e2k3sp2/storage/index.php

Dean
0
 

Author Comment

by:montyjenkins
ID: 17169233
Dean,

I already know that we are running SP2.  I am just needing to find out when it was installed.

Great Video though.

Monty
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 17170345
I am sorry, I thought you want to check whether SP2 was installed.
You can try to find out when SP2 was installed by tracking EventID 1216 (for private Store size limit) and 1217 (Public Store Size limit).

Dean
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 17170373
Under root drive you will find a file called as "exchange setup and progress log".

You will get to know when SP2, or even when exchange or any SP was installed. :)

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:montyjenkins
ID: 17171986
Raghu,

I have looked through the "exchange setup and progress log"  The only problem is that I cannot seem to find a date for any of the transactions other that the installation of Exchange.   I am only seeing time stamps.

Maybe I am just looking over it?


Monty
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17172070
If you cannot see it in the logs, then look for the creation date of \exchsrvr\oma\sync - I am pretty sure that was new in SP2.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17172274
Simon, my OMA\Sync folder creation date is the same as the actual Program Files\Exchsrvr date.  That makes me think it's pre-SP2.  How about yours, for comparison?

I suggested the Exchsrvr\bin\MSCFV2 since IMF V2 did not exist pre-SP2.

My own Exchange Server Setup Progress.log does not seem to contain anything related to service packs.  The times are continuous, suggesting that it is only recording the inital setup.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17172298
Mine was a guess. I don't have access to home, and the site I am on at the moment was only built on Thursday and the service pack was installed about 10 minutes after the original installation.

Looking at the setup progress log though, I do have a pile of entries that mention service pack 2.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 17172472
I feel what happened with simon may have happened with you....

exchange and sp was installed back to back... that is why we are not able to trace SP2 setup seperatly...

Raghu
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 17173967
My oldest E2003 server was installed well before SP2 came out, so I can see a difference in the creation dates of some of the folders.  I can't see anything in any setup logs, though.  Sometimes SP1 is mentioned, but I think that's because the source I used included SP1.  It's strange that there isn't an easy way to tell.
0