Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reallocation Event Count fail

Posted on 2006-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
One of my hard drives encountered a failure in its Reallocation Event Count, according to a S.M.A.R.T. report. How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Anton Tajanlangit
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 17168533
This is not something that can be repaired.

1) BACKUP your data immediately while you still can.
2) Stop using this drive for any purpose.
3) Replace the drive.


Also see:

http://www.ariolic.com/activesmart/smart-attributes/reallocation-event-count.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17172182
I agree with jhance, the smart error is telling you the drive is failing and needs to be replaced.
0