[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I make a MSN Robot with Delphi?

Posted on 2006-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I search many information in google.

I find this component can run well.

Bricksoft MSN Messenger VCL Component
http://www36.websamba.com/makedollar2006 

Or you give more help for this topic.
0
Comment
Question by:wjmfzsz
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 100 total points
ID: 17169941
or this one: http://www.lionknight.com/

What do you want your robot exactly perform?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wjmfzsz
ID: 17172671
I try http://www.lionknight.com/. His demo and component don't work.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HillGroover
HillGroover earned 100 total points
ID: 17202173
the components you use shouldn't really matter, they will all more or less do the same thing but the lionknight component works fine for me, what problems are you having with it?

as Ivanov_G has said, what exactly do you want the bot to do.

do you want it to host simple games like hangman etc or do you want it so that it will try and have a basic conversation such as saying hello when someone says hi to it then followed by how are you.

either way your basic starting point would be to do the following;
receive a message that has been sent to the robot
parse it for certain keywords or characters
use the keywords to form a response
send the response back to the person chatting with the bot

regards
HillGroover
0