[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

URGENT - Exchange 2003 - audit non primary account opening box

Posted on 2006-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06

Hello Experts,

We are Exchange 2003 SP2.

In 5.5, when a user besides the primary opened a mailbox, it created an event log entry.  Does it do the same in Exchange 2003?  If it doesn't do this by default, is there any other way I can find out who opened a mailbox other than their own?  We have some suspected malicious activity.

If not, how can I turn this logging on?

Thanks much,

Tom J
0
Comment
Question by:TomJatABRG
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beechfielder
ID: 17170029
I think it should show in the event logs, application log event 1016
Control Panel > administrative tools > event logs > application logs
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
beechfielder earned 2000 total points
ID: 17170041
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=867640

Here is an article explaining how
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 17170043
MS Kb867640. ;)

Raghu
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TomJatABRG
ID: 17170520

Thanks beechfielder.  We have it turned on now, so we'll capture those items.  Too bad it wasn't a default setting, like it was in Exchange 5.5.

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beechfielder
ID: 17171385
Thanks for the points Tom and good luck
0