?
Solved

2000 SBS and new Exch 2003 - Cannot deliver to mailboxes on other server in administrative group and domain

Posted on 2006-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
SBS server was existing, 2003 server was added to the domain about a month ago.  All seemed well until I moved 2 mailboxes to the 2003 server. Local servers show an SMTP queue for remote server that contain mail items intended for remote delivery.  These messages are not being cleared from the queue.

I have checked DNS settings and all appear OK.
0
Comment
Question by:sfeldberg
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 17170341

U can clear your smtp queus by follwing the below steps

To Flush the SMTP Mail Queue in Exchange Server 2003
1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Microsoft Exchange, and then click System Manager.  
2. Expand Servers, expand ServerName, and then expand Protocols.
3. Expand SMTP, right-click the SMTP virtual server (for example Default SMTP Virtual Server), and then click Pause.
4. To resume the SMTP virtual server, right-click the SMTP virtual server (for example Default SMTP Virtual Server), and then click Pause to clear the check mark that appears next to Pause.  


Amit.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17172118
The classic reason for this is that there is a smart host configured on the SMTP virtual server.
ESM, Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP. Right click on the SMTP virtual server and choose Properties. Click on the tab Delivery and then Advanced. Ensure that smart host is clear. Apply/OK out.
If you need to use a smart host, then configure an SMTP Connector instead.

Simon.
0