Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to move all data from SQL7 to a new machine

Posted on 2006-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,

How can I move all the data from MsSQL7 to MsSQL 2005 Express Edition on a different machine? I have no experience with MsSQL whatsoever.

Background: A customer has a stand-alone PC (no network connection) with a Delphi application that uses MsSQL7 on the same machine (seems like overkill to me, but what do I know). The machine runs on Win2K and recently started to show signs of impending disaster (it's a Pentium II). We therefore decided to move everything to a new machine. I first tried the lazy road, ghosting the old disk and moving it to the new machine. However, since this was some kind of OEM version of Win2K, this didn't work. So I copied the application, installed BDE and MsSQL 2005 Express Edition and now I need to copy the data.

Any tips/pointers/instructions/hints?

thanks,
Michiel


0
Comment
Question by:altiplano
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17168740
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17168742
Backup existing databases and restore them in the new set.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:deroby
ID: 17168822
Backup & restore of the USER-DATABASES should indeed be sufficient

And hope that the application easily ports from sql7 to sql2000  (eg. double quotes vs single quotes in dynamic sql, not using things like DTS, ...), and that they don't have any databases larger than 4Gb (limitation of Sql2k5 Express)

Apart from that it should be a walk in the park=)

0
 

Author Comment

by:altiplano
ID: 17169069
Right now I don't have access to the old machine, but I do have a copy of the disk which I can mount. Is there any way I can transfer specific files and import them into MsSQL (as said, I know next to nothing about MsSQL)?
thanks,
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17169138
>>I can transfer specific files
What files do you have? Backup files or data files? With backup files, try to restore them. With datafiles... Unsure if you can attach those to 2005, I would not think you can...

I guess you could install SQL 7 on a test box, reattach the DB, then back them up so you can restore on the 2005 box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:altiplano
ID: 17169314
>> What files do you have? Backup files or data files?
Both, I guess. In the C:/MSSQL7 directory I have a folder called DATA and an other one called BACKUP, the latter one filled with zip files. Are those zip-files the back-ups?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17169329
They might be, unzip them and try to restore them into SQL 2005.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:DireOrbAnt
DireOrbAnt earned 400 total points
ID: 17169385
Those should be .bak files.
You might need to create a blank DB first on 2005 to host the restore.
Then go to Restore database, select that new blank DB to restore to it, locate your .bak file, go to options and check "overrite existing database".
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
martin05 earned 600 total points
ID: 17171078
1. backup the v7.0 database
2. create exact same folder structure on the new server as the old e.g. C:\MSSQL7\Data
3. copy the ldf file and the mdf file onto the data folder on new server
4. restore the v7 database onto the new server
5. make sure access is allowed through tcp/ip or named pipes  
0