Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems resolving DNS while installing exchange.

Posted on 2006-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I'm attempting to install Exchange on a new 2003 server. It's not the DC. One of the steps to set it up is to run a network test. I ran DCdiag on our server andits coming back that it can't resolve the IP. Here's what i'm getting. All windows 2003 servers here, and our DC is also our DNS server.



dcdiag /s:domainserv

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

Testing server : Default-First-Site-Name-\domainserver
The host xxxxxxxxxxx-xxxxxx-xxxxxxxxxxc.msdcs.selhs.org could not be resolved to an IP address. Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name etc.
Although the Guid DNS name (xxxxxxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx.msdcs,sekhs,irg) couldn't be resolved, the server name (domainserv.selhs.org) resolved to the IP address (10.0.0.12) and was pingable. Check that the IP address is registered correctly with the DNS server.

0
Comment
Question by:selhs
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonduncan76 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17170176
DNS is always so fun,

Are your addresses static or dynamic?

On the dns servers make sure the ips are all internal
Setup the external on the forwarders page.

Check your host records and make sure you can see all your server.

On the exchange box go to %systemroot%\windows\system32\etc\drivers and look for a host file.
If its not there just do a search for host

Edit it with note pad and add your exchange server FQDN...ie mybox.mydomain.com and its internal IP address.
run ipconfig /registerdns.


Good Luck
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 17171548
open the dns snap-in and check whether the DC's have registered their alias CNAMES, if not make sure the DC is pointing correctly to the DNS server and stop and start netlogon and it should register the guid, else netdiag /fix should also help.
can you give  a brief idea how the domain is set up and how many are DNS ?
who is pointing to what for dns including the dns server itself.
thanks.
0