Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Old NT4 BDC & new SBS 2003 migration on same network

Posted on 2006-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We have an old NT4 BDC with David Tobit (mail server) installed. This system is going to be migrated over to a new SBS 2003. There is a utility from Tobit for this email database migration. Both the source (old NT) and destination (new SBS) servers have to be up and running.

I am a little concerned about having both the NT4 BDC on the same IP network range as the new SBS 2003. I know that in an SBS network, there can only be 1 DC and that is the SBS. What should I do? Should I demote the old NT4 BDC before I run the migration? Is there a way of temporarily shutting down the BDC services... any further comments. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:omb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 120 total points
ID: 17168912
Hi omb,

You can have two or even more domain controllers in your SBS network, but there are some limitations:
 
There can be only one SBS server
SBS server must be root of AD
SBS must hold all FSMO roles
SBS can not establish trusted connections

Here is a nice link to run multiple servers (also dc's) on a sbs network:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1165f2c9-7e08-4b43-92fe-bb965d17b3b4&displaylang=en

Here is a doc to migrate from NT4 to sbs 2003:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/f/a/6fa5ebc5-5a0f-4990-8833-ed24f4da4289/SBS_MigratingSBS45.doc

or you can use http://sbsmigration.com



Cheers!
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 17168950
There is no problem having the NT4 BDC on the network, especially if it's not in the same domain.  You cannot demote an NT4 BDC without using third party software (UPromote).  If it is in the same domain, I'm all but certain it's not working correctly because SBS domains are not setup for Mixed mode, which would be required to replicate the accounts information to the BDC.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17168973
And everything else suppsaws said is true.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 17169202
Thanks for the links - nice bedtime reading!

The domain names for the old and new domains are different - so all should be OK, right? I am not doing a NT4 to SBS migration, purely anapplication mail db on the old NT4 box.
0