Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sbs 2003

Posted on 2006-07-24
10
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hi,

i stupidly disabled all user accounts on my network and rebooted the server now i cant log in. anyone know how to re-enable accounts (administrator) so i can get back in and restore my network

im an idiot but it will save a rebuild please please help
0
Comment
Question by:armstrongwar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 17168843
you shouldnt have been able to disabl;e the administrator account that is built in so look for an administrator password reset CD on the internet, use that and restore your password. From that admin account you should be able to log back in but I am not 100% sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armstrongwar
ID: 17168861
i have been able to disable it through server management
any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17169215
Can you boot into active directory restore mode, and restore the AD from backup?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17169242
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21315977.html

The chap refers to 'secure mode' - I'm sure he means safe mode.

Can you log in in safe mode and reenable it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armstrongwar
ID: 17169555
no backup im afraid
in save mode but not allowed enable it

dont want to have to rebuild server

anything else surely there is a way around it
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessmca earned 500 total points
ID: 17170694
If you havent created a emergency repair disk, then no, I dont believe there is officially.

What you can do, and has worked for me on servers where I forgot the password
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Use a special linux boot disk which allows you to edit hive iformation, including enable admin accounts and reset the password

If that doesnt work, you are in trouble

Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 17172923
There are numerous options on the following link that allow you to create a new admin account password for a local account;
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm 
...but, if your SBS was completely set up with Active Directory, local accounts do not exist and you will need to reset the domain admin account, in which case the following link will likely be more useful:
http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_server_2003_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 17176474
there is a password reset cd downloadable on the net that will reset the administrator password AND unlock the account.
0