Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upload of the second select box based on the selection based on the first select box

Posted on 2006-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

Hi i have two select boxes. First select box is hardcoded. Based on the selection made on the first select box the datas should be populated from the database to the second select box..
0
Comment
Question by:gocoool
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17168929
What problem are you having?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gocoool
ID: 17169047
I want to know how to do that. I want the logic of doing that.... I have to start working on that
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17169238
Is it a web form or a Swing gui?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gocoool
ID: 17169856
That is the web page..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mukundha_expert earned 750 total points
ID: 17170034
when you select the first select box an event will be generated ( i think its onselect  ).

on selecting the first option, send a request to the JSP or servlet to get the data from the database and populate the values of the second select box.
0