Solved

E-mail Disappearing

Posted on 2006-07-24
12
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have outlook 2003 people send email and my inbox remains empty,the weird thing is that when i do send recieve it gets taken off the server as if it went in my inbox.
I put my email setting into outlook express and the email comes in just fine
Any ideas
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eric55
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17169085
Are you in cached mode?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17169254
Greetings, eric55 !

Check the view in your Inbox.  Select Inbox. Go to View on top menu > Arrange By > Current View.  Make sure Messages is selected.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 17171913
War1 messages was selected

petelong how do i know if i'm in cached mode and if i am what should i do?
thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17172510
If Exchange cache mode is enabled, disable it.

   1.  On the Tools menu, select E-Mail Accounts.
   2. You will now see the E-Mail Accounts Wizard window. Select "View or change existing e-mail accounts" and click Next.
       
   3. The E-Mail Accounts window will now appear. Select Microsoft Exchange Server and click the Change button.
       
   4. The Exchange Server Settings window will now appear. Check the box next to "Use Cached Exchange Mode" to enable Cached Mode.  Uncheck the box to disable Cached mode.  Then click Next.
       
   5. Now click on the Finish button.
       
   6. You must now exit and then reopen Outlook 2003 to continue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 17172597
The problem is i'm running POP not exchange so this wouldnt apply to me. any other ideas
thanks
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17172666
Check in webmail to see determine if email has arrived.

If arrived, check in your Junk mail folder, Deleted Items folder, and other folders to find the email.  Do a search for it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 17173613
maybe u played around with ur OUTLOOK VIEWS....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17202359
Eric, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 17202512
Yes its still not working its the weirdest thing web mail works outlook express works and i tried it on another computer and outlook worked. i didnt try uninstalling outlook and reinstall it maybe that will work
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17202663
1. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

2. If no joy, repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

3. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.
0