Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless printer ANY_WAY photo wireless

Posted on 2006-07-24
11
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26


Its the photo version
http://www.olivetti.com/site/public/

ANY_WAY

How do I get this to work wirelessly.  (not interested in blue tooth)
Locate it near the wireless router?

Anyone ideas? Its an XP network.
0
Comment
Question by:worded
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 17169160


Ok theres a setting for manual set up for wireless and Ive
set it as 192.168.1.100 in the range of the dhcp wireless router.

Any ideas what next to do?

0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 17169196


Do I ahve to add it in the router?  Im using a linksys wireless router with wpa.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17169324
Have you established the wireless connection?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17169335
Most wireless printers have you run the installation disc that comes with the printer . . it will search the network for the printer and set it up for you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starstruckgeezer
ID: 17170862
Hi
    Have you tried browsing for the printer within "add a new printer wizard", there is option to set network printer then browse but as simpswr stated they mostly do have cds that install the drivers and automaticly add the printer for you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17170920
Stupid question, perhaps, but do you know if the wireless adapter for/on the printer can do WPA or similar? You could try (temporarily) switcing off the security for your WLAN and see if that makes a difference.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 17174702


CD lost by user. But he installed it on one PC.

What I dont understand about all this is the relationship of the wireless printer to the rest of the network.

Does it feed through the router.
Is it a router in its own right?  If so is each PC scanning for it and its picked up like another SSID by a Olivetti utility via the laptops wireless card.

 
 
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17174916
You should be able to download the installation drivers from the manufcturers website.  Does the one pc he loaded on find the printer?

The wireless printer is a client on the network, like the pc's are.  It's not a router . . each pc will have to "find" it on the network.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 17174941


Yes its attached via USB.  It has to be to be configured the help files say.

Iw as under pressure on site and didnt have time to read up too much on it.

Find it by IP address? Add local printer and add the IP?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17174989
The few wireless printers I have set up, the installatin disc had to be run on each machine and it would "find" the wireless printer.

Have you looked on the manufacturers website for support?
0