Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to Automate HOSTS file creation from DNS

Posted on 2006-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am looking for a way to automatically generate a HOSTS file from the DNS server in our domain.  I will then script the download of this file to a users workstation on a regular basis so that when they connect remotely they have updated domain resolution.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:mddatacor
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 17169593
If they connect remotely, then the Dial-Up connectoid should be set to "Use default gateway on remote network" - this will fix any resolution issues.

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17172076
that is one of the joys of the lmhosts file...its manual static entries that don't automatically update from anywhere....you would have a monster job trying to acheive this i think
0