[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you restrict a modem to dial only 1 outgoing number?

Posted on 2006-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Is there a way to restrict a modem so that it'll only dial pre-configured phone numbers? A few of my users need to use a modem, but I want to restrict them to only connect to my system.

We're using Win2k Pro, and XP Pro.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hullc65203
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaMaestro earned 1500 total points
ID: 17171010
You can set a group policy that has a RAS entry you can speicfy, and you can then further lock down the dial up connections on the systems.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17181981
creat account for each user. create incoming connection. On the User tab of the incoming connections, select the user, then properties, click Always use the callback number. Enter the number of the user location. This will shift phone charge to the company, and will allow user only to call from their specific location.

If you want to control the phone number, consider for RRAS windows 2003 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 17241121
>>> You can set a group policy that has a RAS entry you can speicfy, and you can then further lock down the dial up connections on the systems. >>>

How?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 17403570
Sorry, I didn't mean to abandon, just haven't had time to figure this out yet.

It looks like using the group policy will work for what I need.

Thanks!
0