[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Dynamic NAT with 1-to-1 NAT

Posted on 2006-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there normally a problem running dynamic nat with 1-to-1 NAt?

Scenario: all users can access the internet, some computers use dynamic NAt others use 1-to-1 nat,
internet pages constantly need to be reloaded in order to see webpages when more than one user is in the office.

One-to-One Nat setup - each private IP has a public IP

Dynamic NAT setup - one private IP for each pc

All computers are on the same network range 192.168.1.x
0
Comment
Question by:wirelessadmin
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jjoseph_x earned 2000 total points
ID: 17169433
Normally that shouldn't be a problem.  Most organizations have a PAT (which is the actual term for that you call Dynamtic NAT) and a NAT setup (usually the PAT is for the users as you're unlikely to have some 50 or more publics IPs with the NAT for certain servers).

I have a setup similar to yours (I've got a NAT address and everyone else uses PAT/Dynmatic Nat) and we don't have the problems that you're experiencing.

What kind of firewall are you using?  Also are you using a proxy server for your web browser?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wirelessadmin
ID: 17170148
firebox firewall
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jjoseph_x
ID: 17170393
Unfortunately I am not-at-all familiar with the Firebox firewall.

However, what you describe seems like a problem with the translation table.  Does this problem only occure for the people with Dynamic Nat, or does it only happen to the people with the 1-to-1 NAT, or does it happen to both of them?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wirelessadmin
ID: 17171000
both
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jjoseph_x
jjoseph_x earned 2000 total points
ID: 17171016
But if you, for instance, get rid of the 1-to-1 NAT does the problem go away?  If this was related to the translation table, the 1-to-1 NAT shouldn't really be affected...  so it might be something else.

Or this problem might not be related to the NAt at all.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 17175218
This actually sounds like it might be a caching issue. Do you use a proxy/ISA server?

Sorry to join in the conversation btw.

Barny
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17175272
Is there any overlap between the dynamic address pool and any of the static nat entries?
How many public IP addresses do you have?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wirelessadmin
ID: 17188563
there is no overlapping
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jjoseph_x
ID: 17251145
So what ended-up being the problem?
0