Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Concealing keyboard input? Or how to display *****'s instead of text

Posted on 2006-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi,
I'm writing a bash script to run under Cygwin to change users passwords on a Windows domain controler. My script uses the Windows "net user" command and I feed it the password as a variable.

In my script I'm using "read" to capture keyboard input into a variable but ofcourse the password is displayed on the screen. Is there a way I can conceal the password input with *****'s?
0
Comment
Question by:veedar
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
grsteed earned 1000 total points
ID: 17171709
This isn't exactly what your looking for but it does blank out the password entry.

# Turn off echo
stty -echo
echo -n "Enter Password: "
read password
stty echo

The last line turns the echo back on.

Cheers,
Gary
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:manish_regmi
manish_regmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17173306
How about using expect.

expect -re "Password '.*': "

http://expect.nist.gov/

regards
Manish Regmi
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 17176847
Thanks, blanking it out will work for me.

And a relevant expect doc here....
http://expect.nist.gov/doc/bgpasswd.pdf
0