Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TechNet Subscription Organization

Posted on 2006-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I subscribe to TechNet Plus.  Every month,  I receive new updates.  I try and keep everything extremely organized, and in the two provided CD holders, I have everything from 2006, with the latest Index always installed on my computer.  My question is, a lot of the Service Packs, tools, etc....that I ususally need are on older CDs, like Windows XP SP2...It's on an old 2005 disc.  Do you other subscribers just buy extra CD jackets for all the old discs or what?  Just curious as the easiest way...
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 100 total points
ID: 17169387
If I had to purchase a jacket for all my Technet CDs, I would be broke.  :)

Actually, I just review the cd's each time they come and just replace the ones I will need.  Then, I have an entire cabinet  drawer that I use for just Technet...  
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 100 total points
ID: 17171976
you could look at something like an OPDITRACKER DISK STAKKA, it stores all your CD's in a library accessible through windows explorer...USB powered and stackable, just a thought

http://www.opdicom.com/products/opdiTracker.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lrpage
ID: 17238314
To be honest I gave up on tech net.  Any service pack I can download for free.  Support I get from support.microsoft.com or experts-exchange.  I never had time to look through all the marketing and educational material.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17570987
Thanks!
0