Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Offline files disappeared

Posted on 2006-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I have a laptop running XP SP2. The user has been successfully synching and using offline files for the last year. He is currently on the road and the contents of his offline files folder is now empty. We doubt the files are actually missing, but rather the offline files folder may have become corrupted. Any suggestions on troubleshooting/recovering these files would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jmamelok
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 600 total points
ID: 17169796
Is the \Windows\Csc\ folder present?  This is where the offline files are cached.  I presume you've done a chkdsk?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaMaestro earned 1400 total points
ID: 17169860
I would advise any recently changed files the user does have access to since the last sync be moved to another folder on the local drive until the database is synced.

I would check the contents of windows\csc. Although the files are stored in strange names, if there was a certain file modified in a certain time he would be able to locate it there.

I have found that when DFS is involved, it helps to attempt to browse to the actual "netcache" location. For example if the user's home drive is mapped to \\server1\users\user1 but users is really on \\server2, I would go to the UNC location on server 2 (as well) to see if the os will see it that way. You can tell the absoulte location by searching the phrase netcache in the registry for his "hkey_current_user" or hkey_usersxxxx if u know what his sid is.

Otherwise... you need to have the system on the network, either via vpn or at an office, and reset the CSC cache
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;230738

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17169909
Perhaps this MSKB article will be of help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;884739
Features and functions in version 1.1 of the Client-Side Caching Command-Line Options command-line tool
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17184230
jmamelok, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmamelok
ID: 17184255
Sorry for not getting back sooner. My end user is overseas, and I am waiting to hear back from him.

jmamelok
0