Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a duplicate AD in another network

Posted on 2006-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi There,

I have a Windows Server 2003 running as AD and DNS, and another Windows 2003 running as Exchange server. I want to set up a duplicated environment in another network for test, practice and troubleshooting.
Can someone give me detailed information on how to set up AD/DNS and Exchange on different hardware in a different network, using same Computer names and IP addresses?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:exchangesmith
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vsg375 earned 500 total points
ID: 17170177
imho, this is the cleanest way to go :

1. Add a DC to your existing domain
2. make it global catalog
3. wait for a full replication cycle
4. unplug your new DC
5. put it on your test network
6. rename it as needed, modify IP / DNS settings to match your prod environment
7. seize all FSMO roles
8. Install Exchange on the other test server
9. Delete the DC from your production AD, and clean as needed.

!!! DO NOT !!!! Plug the test DC back to the production network !!!! May sound evident, but... :o)

HTH
Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangesmith
ID: 17170376
Thank you for your answer. Can I set up the new AD using the system backup from the production DC? Otherwise, how can I clear all of the test DC's info in the production AD?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17172065
dangerous path to be taking.....you really want to avoid ever being in a situation where you need to seize roles from a production environment....iif its working just fine then i wouldnt introduce potential problems

myself, i would simply do a restore from a system state backup onto your test environment and manually make any changes you may need
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=263532
the doco is for 2000 but same principles apply
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 17174066
Hello Jay

Always good to be careful, but I don't get where the danger is. Prior to seizing the roles, the DC will be completely isolated from the production environment. Maybe I missed something ?

In any case, I also agree with your solution. It's completely viable.

Exchangesmith, the choice is yours :)

Cheers
0