Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB 6 Datagrid Control

Posted on 2006-07-24
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am using datagrid control on my form and using following statement on button click.

AA = ""
    For i = 0 To DG2.ApproxCount - 1
    DG2.Row = i
    If CLng(DG2.Columns(4).Text) > 0 Then
        AA = AA + DG2.Columns(0).Text + "-" + " Code: " + DG2.Columns(1).Text + " Head: " + DG2.Columns(2).Text + " Amount: " + DG2.Columns(4).Text + ", "
        End If
    Next
AA = AA + TxtNaration.Text

It is working properly but in the last row it is showing following error:

RUN TIME ERRO '6148'
INVALID ROW NUMBER

Please help how to resolve this problem.

Rgds.
Mehram

0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 17169590
Revised
--------

I am using datagrid control on my form and using following statement on button click.

AA = ""
    For i = 0 To DG2.ApproxCount - 1
    DG2.Row = i
    If CLng(DG2.Columns(4).Text) > 0 Then
        AA = AA + DG2.Columns(0).Text + "-" + " Code: " + DG2.Columns(1).Text + " Head: " + DG2.Columns(2).Text + " Amount: " + DG2.Columns(4).Text + ", "
        End If
    Next
AA = AA + TxtNaration.Text

It is working properly but in the last row it is showing following error:

Error Line ===>>>    DG2.Row = i
RUN TIME ERRO '6148'
INVALID ROW NUMBER

Please help how to resolve this problem.

Rgds.
Mehram
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17169629
please try this:

AA = ""
    For i = 0 To DG2.ApproxCount - 2
    DG2.Row = i
    If CLng(DG2.Columns(4).Text) > 0 Then
        AA = AA + DG2.Columns(0).Text + "-" + " Code: " + DG2.Columns(1).Text + " Head: " + DG2.Columns(2).Text + " Amount: " + DG2.Columns(4).Text + ", "
        End If
    Next
AA = AA + TxtNaration.Text
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 17169681
Sir error is same.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 17169773
Difficult to debug if one does not have vb :-(

For what value of i does it fail?

AA = ""
    For i = 1 To DG2.ApproxCount - 1
    DG2.Row = i
    If CLng(DG2.Columns(4).Text) > 0 Then
        AA = AA + DG2.Columns(0).Text + "-" + " Code: " + DG2.Columns(1).Text + " Head: " + DG2.Columns(2).Text + " Amount: " + DG2.Columns(4).Text + ", "
        End If
    Next
AA = AA + TxtNaration.Text
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 17170048
the total numbers of row is 69 and upon error move courser on dg its showing     dg.row = 9

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 17170086
Is there any other way/logic to do this work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 17170293
Or is there any other control instead of datagrid which can use easly for the same purpose.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 17187365
Is the datagrid bound to a recordset or data control?
0