Solved

New MotherBoard, Cant boot

Posted on 2006-07-24
8
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I recently installed a new Intel MB for a customer. Along with a new processor, new memory and fan. Used old HDD. He has 2 Hard drives. Now when I try to boot, it gives me the boot options screen. I pick use last settings that work and it just goes back to boot menu screen again. Same thing if i pick safe mode or start normally. I checked the bios and it is detecting the HDD and set to boot to it. I do not have the CD or FDD hooked up.
0
Comment
Question by:bostonstaus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17169696
Unless the new board is exactly the same as the old one, you will have to do a repair install to get the correct drivers loaded.  . . and disconnect the second drive while you are troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonstaus
ID: 17169931
So i just install an xp cd and let it repair?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17171449
This is a good guide to performing a repair install

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 250 total points
ID: 17172386
You need to do the reinstall in order for XP to reinstall the HAL ( hardware abstraction layer) When you use new components especially a motherboard, it will not run from the previous HAL.
Read through the whole page and Heed the warnings on the site that simpswr has provided, as you aren't looking to REPAIR XP through the recovery console, but to reinstall it through the xp installation cd.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17172390
And to add , the reinstall gives you the option to repair the existing windows XP already installed on the old hard drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17174011
here is how to swap mobo's in xp :

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MovingXPNewMotherboard/MovingXP.htm      move XP to other mobo
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;nl;314070                       "     "     "    "      "   
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17178301
. . snif . .
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17181875
also ..snif
0