Solved

Javascript Menu hidden behind IFrame in Netscape.

Posted on 2006-07-24
12
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi
We are using one of the javascript menus. The problem is that it is working fine in IE but the menus get hidden in Netscape 6.2. I tried giving absolute position and z-index etc.

Any workarounds please?


0
Comment
Question by:hangar18
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Error113
ID: 17170337
Please post something more solid than 'we are using javascript menus' . A hyperlink to live problem would be great.


Outside of that, Use an IF then else clause to display different types of menus to non mozilla (iE)users. i wouldnt be overly concerned with it though, more concentrated on the IE version of your page. you could also redirect them to a different page based on browser type.



What, if any, scripting language other than Javascript  being used?    PHP or ASP??


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hangar18
ID: 17170379
Sorry. But its one the menus that we downloaded. I didnt think that it would be a good idea to post the code here. THe menu is a simple  vertical menu with horizontal submenus. And we're using ASP.NET.

I know its a little too vague but if someone has worked on any javascript menu and have faced the same issue, maybe I could get some help.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davbouchard
ID: 17170388
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmarksbury
ID: 17172085
Simple answer:  Buy a menu such as Sothink Dhtml Menu.  These are now cheap and the grunt work has been doen for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Error113
ID: 17172596
Well nobody can help you with out the source, javascript or not. THE DOM (Document Object Model) is not consistant no matter what people think. If it was my problem, id make the whole damn thing out of css, which in most cases will solve the problem.  

Otherwise my suggestion is to just go to buttongenerator.com, their javascript menus are simple, but effective.


In rational terms of how to solve your problem, the simplest solution that i would use, is to simply have an 'onload' javascript event that guarantees your menu is on top. SO basically it would be like this

Step 1. Put your menu in a div and give it an ID
Step 2. Force that element to the top of the zindex using javascript onload.
Step 3. Assign points to answer.


Example Javascript for onload event


setTimeout("document.all.ThisID.style.zIndex = 1",9000);

this line, correctly place, will force the element to the front. just put it in the body,
<body onload="setTimeout("document.all.ThisID.style.zIndex = 1",9000);">

and after  9 seconds(9000 ms) , the layer will be forced to the front. if you need a live example let me know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davbouchard
ID: 17175947
Error113,
That won't always work, I've tried it with Opera, it always shows under the iframe even if the zindex is higher. Might be the same for Netscape 6.2, I'm not sure.

I you got a live working opera proof example with the zindex I want to see it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hangar18
ID: 17176012
Hi Error...
It didnt work with Netscape 6.2 too.
I think I can go with more points but can you get it work please :)
This must be the first time I'm greeting an Error! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Error113 earned 150 total points
ID: 17177852
http://www.washingtonwaterfronts.com/default5.asp


this page as you can see in opera 9, firefox , and IE.  has a menu on the left hand side. if you dont have flash installed this will make no sense. As you can see, It is possible to use js to force the menu above the iframe, you just need it encapsulated. I HIGhly RECOMMEND the use of SIFR for cool fonts and menus.. look it up.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:davbouchard
davbouchard earned 150 total points
ID: 17184137
It might work with opera 9 but not opera 8.

On Opera 9, you just need the style position:absolute to show it on top.
0