Solved

emailing 1000 people

Posted on 2006-07-24
15
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i need to email press release to my 1000 customers.
is there  any way i can send one email to 1000 customers?

can i use this?
http://www.softstack.com/freesmtp.html
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17170200
Greetings, hiroyuki718 !

You can use Softstack SMTP server.  I am not sure if it will allow you to send to 1000 recipients.  If not allowed, you may need to break it up into smaller groups, like 300-400 recipients.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17170273
thank you, war1!

i got an message said...
"Waiting for connections on port#25; using DNS server: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx"
and it never change...

what should i do?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 85 total points
ID: 17170475
The SMTP server from Softstack.com runs on server localhost or 127.0.0.1

Your Internet Service Provider (ISP) may be blocking your port 25 to all servers other than itself.  Try alternate port 587.

If no joy, ask your ISP tech support if they will open up port 25 to other servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17170603
does this cause any trouble later? like i will be blocked by somebody?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17170673
is there any other software or smtp server i can use?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 85 total points
ID: 17170682
Yes, many ISP block port 25 to prevent spam.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 85 total points
ID: 17170701
Gmail will let you send to 500 recipients per day.  Gmail is webbase and is free.  Get an invite from this other group

http://groups.google.com/group/Gmail-Invites?lnk=li

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17170720
Or you can create a Google Group, add your contacts as members.  Make everyone receive by email.  Then you can send to all at once.
http://groups.google.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17170793
thank you, all.

i need to use my company's email address....

is there any software i can use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17170871
what is "Mail Merge"?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 85 total points
ID: 17171165
hiroyuki,

Here is what Mail Merge mean:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/assistance/HA010349201033.aspx

It helps you form a document, but does not help you send to 1000 recipients.

You can add a secondary address to Gmail and select that in the From field when you send.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:flashwebhost
flashwebhost earned 20 total points
ID: 17177990
If you have a web site, install PHPLIST, a free mailing list script available at

http://www.phplist.com/

This will allow you to send mail to a list of email addresses, this will also provide auto subscription, unsubscription and bounce handling.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DhammikaWee
DhammikaWee earned 20 total points
ID: 17181596
hmmm. Do u have your own company email server ? if so use that server to send to all customers.
or other wise where is ur companies email server located (hosted by an ISP ?) if so use your email client to sent to many users. and even u can ask from the ISP regarding the situation
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17202376
hiroyuki,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17278666
thank you, all:)
0