?
Solved

IT Management/Checklist

Posted on 2006-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm trying to put together a list of things an IT Manager, System/Network Admin or HelpDesk specialist should be concerned with over the course of a week, month, quarter, season, year. Do you know of any resources that may help with  this project?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dowhatyoudo22
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aurico
ID: 17170193
Tech Republic's site has checklists that you can view for free, and some that you will have to pay for, I have found these to be very helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dowhatyoudo22
ID: 17170359
Yeah I have perused Tech Republic site for checklist, I should have mentioned that in the original request. Do you know of any other sites?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:waqaswasib
ID: 17191232
sadikhov is a good site for this as well .
hope this might help you
bye
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chillietech earned 1000 total points
ID: 17197700
http://whitepapers.techrepublic.com.com/abstract.aspx?docid=152722&promo=100503

had some good information in it.
 
My role as a net work admin is outlined below.  We were required to write a job description a few months ago.  

The role is ultimately dependent on the employing organisation and the complexity of its information systems.

Standard activities are likely to include:

evaluating user needs and system functionality;

ensuring that IT facilities meet the needs of individuals and projects;
planning, developing and implementing the ICT budget, obtaining
competitive prices from suppliers, where appropriate, to ensure cost effectiveness;

scheduling upgrades and security backups of hardware and software systems;

researching and installing new systems;

ensuring the smooth running of all ICT systems, including anti-virus software, print services and e-mail provision;

ensuring that software licensing laws are adhered to;
providing secure access to the network for remote users;

ensuring the security of data from internal and external attack;
providing users with appropriate support and advice;
managing crisis situations, which may involve complex technical hardware or software problems;

mentoring and training new ICT support staff;
keeping up to date with the latest technologies.

Companies going through business process re-engineering may well look to the information system manager to deal with change management. This requires an understanding of the capabilities and constraints of technology and resource implications in terms of budgets, plus the training and recruitment of specialist staff.

I gather a lot of this information from other ADMINs along the way
0