Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

context root alias.

Posted on 2006-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello,

    can i have http://myAppInternalView/home.do and http://myAppExternalView/home.do

point to the same Servelet ? Ofcourse code can be duplicated and deployed as a new app with new context root, but, i was wondering if that can be done without such duplications.
0
Comment
Question by:letsbedecent
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 17173427
I doubt it, but wait to hear from somebody else too.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17173987
Will Apache be able to do it?

Not sure either.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:letsbedecent
ID: 17197433
so, its not possible ?? :(
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ECollin
ECollin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17529275
hi,

weblogic is able to answer your request through virtual hosts :  http://edocs.bea.com/wls/docs81/ConsoleHelp/virtual_hosts.html


Emmanuel
0