Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date, blank and "N/A" as acceptable entries

Posted on 2006-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is it possible to use Date, blank and "N/A" as acceptable entries in a field?  

I'll need to later be able to sort by date (which is why I don't want to use text field).  help.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 600 total points
ID: 17170129
Depends on your business logic, whether you need to force a value into a column, or allow for a NULL/blank/N/A/'Hey, I dunno.'

The word Date is an Access reserved word that returns the date on your pc's system clock, and should (imho) never be used anywhere other than in VBA code when you actually want the date.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 400 total points
ID: 17170135
Hi jmerulla,

You cannot enter N/A in a date field.

If you use a text field you could use :

sortfield:iif(datefieldname = "N/A" , "N/A" ,format(cdate(datefieldname),"yyyy-mm-dd")

But you would have to build validation into the data entry to be sure that a valid date is being entered.

Pete
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 17171175
Unless you store the date as a text field you can't put text in it.  The way I would do it is put in a date like 1/1/1950 for N/A and then when you write your query do an

iif(MyDateField= #1/1/1950#, "N/A", MyDateField)
0