Solved

Wireless Video signal unit

Posted on 2006-07-24
8
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,
I have a client that wants to install a 32 inch flat panel screen on a wall in the reception area.  They want to have a powerpoint presentation run continuously.  There is no place to hide a computer in this area.  Does  anyone know of a wireless video signal unit that can send the video signal from a computer to the monitor a hundred feet away?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
  • 5
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 17170688
Sure ... here's what you need:  http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/wireless-vga.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17170713
More specifically, here's the combo pack you probably want:
http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/WiJet-combo.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17172252
Why not cable it?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17172292
r.e. "... Why not cable it? " ==>  I thought about suggesting that; but the question WAS about a wireless unit :-)   However, one simple reason is that you can't run a video cable that length without a repeater;  so it's still going to cost a few hundred $$

But if smpross DOES want to consider a wired solution;  I wouldn't run amplified video cable;  I'd just run Cat-5 cable (much easier to route) and use a video over Cat-5 adapter.   This would work nicely:
http://catalogs.infocommiq.com/AVCAT/CTL278/index.cfm/mlc_id/278/SID/16399612/pin_id/1642/ProdID/322386/T3/393.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17172417
<However, one simple reason is that you can't run a video cable that length without a repeater>

100 feet? I've run 'em further than that. That's a walk in the park with 75 ohm cable to a video installer.

By the way, smpross, do you already have the 'video out' on the PC?  Because if you have to spend money on that (and getting back to your original question) you may want to look at what D-Link are doing  with Media Lounge. They can stream video straight out of the USB drive.
http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=438&sec=0
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17172515
He's not running a TV signal here --> VGA or DVI cables cannot be run that distance.   And a composite video feed (with, for example, a VGA-composite adapter at the PC end, would require MUCH lower resolution than is needed here).   While a composite signal of sufficient strength may be fine at distances up to 50 feet (but not likely to 100), a DVI signal should not be run more than 10 feet without special low-capacitance cable;  and even than not more than about 30 feet.   VGA cables have similar issues with capacitance with run of greater than about 15 feet.   We're not talking 75-ohm cable here :-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17172823
News Flash: For some decades now, video installers -- that is for your most exacting clarification: installers who install video equipment in large corporate establishment, government, exhibition centres, clubs, pubs etc., run their analogue composite video signals via 75 ohm cable. I'M NOT TALKING ABOUT A TELEVISION SIGNAL.
<Does  anyone know of a wireless video signal unit that can send the video signal from a computer to the monitor a hundred feet away?> -- "SEND THE VIDEO SIGNAL"
You are probably familiar with the terms 'Video out' and 'VGA out'. I wouldn't be cabling VGA that far -- plus the cable's expensive.
Since smpross mentioned a VIDEO signal one might presume that he had a card with video out on the PC -- that's why I asked him.
You can also send a video signal out of a computer from a USB2 port or a Firewire port for that matter -- or as mentioned from a video-out from a card.
You're the only one talking about DVI.
And if you've never run video with 75 ohm cable  I wouldn't be telling people that it can't be done -- let alone specifying the distance.
In fact your argument is not with me but with the 75 ohm composite video cable manufacterers of the world.
Pretty basic stuff.  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17172897
I've run lots of 75 ohm cable :-)

I did assume (which may be wrong) that the intent here (since he's talking about Powerpoint presentations, etc.) is to run a VGA quality output.   When most folks talk about the "video output" from their computer, they're referring to the VGA output to their monitor.   BOTH of the suggestions I made (the wireless and the VGA-over-Cat5) assume VGA.  I never mentioned DVI until I was noting the distance restrictions of typical computer "video" outputs; and then I just mentioned it for completeness, since both VGA and DVI have fairly severe distance restrictions without repeaters.  

When I said he was "...not running a TV signal here ..." I was referring to a TV composite video feed => as I made a bit clearer when I said "... a composite video feed would require MUCH lower resolution than is needed here ...".      As for distance, you can certainly run well over 100 ft with a broadcast quality composite signal and very high quality cable with BNC connectors;  but the signal level of a consumer grade composite output (if one was available on the PC) would almost certainly not support that distance.   That's why they sell repeaters; amplifiers; and composite-Cat5 adapters (http://sewelldirect.com/gefen-composite-extender-150.asp) similar to the VGA-Cat5 adapter I noted above.


0