Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems during VB6 setup by using package and deployment

Posted on 2006-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a setup issue as following:
When I am using the Installation package for VB6 to install the application, it says "Copying Files, Please stand by Processing msjint40.dll (1 of 5)" and then it will process all 5 files and ask me to reboot.

The problem is after I reboot and install again, it will do the same thing again and keep asking me to reboot and the istallation can not be done successfully.

Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Skaugen
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 17171399
Did you create the installation package on the same Windows version (e.g., XP SP2) as the Windows version running on the box where you're trying to install the app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skaugen
ID: 17171668
no, not really for some of them, do I need to compile for different machine? Some is the same xp sp2 version, but still have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 17171740
>do I need to compile for different machine?
Sometimes, but I don't know for which ones.  In general don't create an installation program on one version of Windows and then install it on an older version of Windows.

I once saw a Microsoft recommendation that one should create a "build box" for creating installation programs.  This box has nothing on it but Windows, Visual Basic and networking.  (Nope, I don't have a URL for that recommendation, I wish I did.)  When I switched to this strategy I found the number of installation problems dropped by about 80%.

The usual response to a question like yours on this site is to stop using the Package and Deployment Wizard and switch to a third party tool.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Skaugen
ID: 17175776
Any recommendation for this kind of tool?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dancebert earned 800 total points
ID: 17180354
A lot of people like Inno, including myself.

http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kaliyugkaarjun
kaliyugkaarjun earned 600 total points
ID: 17182099
Wise Installer is also very good. It has merge modules such as vb virtuaa machine and other components which may be absent on client machine and required for ur application to run.

If u want freeware get it fro mhere

http://www.gentee.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:herreruud
herreruud earned 600 total points
ID: 17182241
I wouldn't reccomend using the standard package and deployment wizard. In 9 of 10 occurences I've tried it it simply doesn't work the way it should, at least not with Windows XP.

Instead you can download Visual Studio Installer (http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/tools/vsi11/default.aspx) which works like a charm every time :)
0