Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA site says its under construction

Posted on 2006-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I configured OWA to use SSL and now when I attempt to navigate to it, I get the standard Microsoft IIS "This site is under construction" message.  when i navigate internally \\servername\exchange everything works fine, but when i navigate externally \\domain\exchange i get the Under Construction page.  Therefore, none of my external users can get into their email right now...




Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jessla13
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17171034
when you access it externally, are you entering https://server/exchange  ????????
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17171075
and internally.....are you using https or http
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bilbus earned 1000 total points
ID: 17171821
\\domain\exchange should not work externaly

try  https://server/exchange externaly and internal, what do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessla13
ID: 17197217
ok...i got it working.  I had to reinstall my certificate and reboot everything.  Something was messed up with it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17230885
how could you accept that answer when my answer is exactly the same
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 17231131
Perhaps i broke it down to internal vs external?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessla13
ID: 17232029
sorry....I tried to accept both of them but it would only let me accept one.

I had to reinstall the entire certificate to get it working correctly and i had to verify that external and internal were working correctly.
0