Solved

Cisco 3560G ROMMON TFTP Issue

Posted on 2006-07-24
10
4,889 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey all,

Well my issues starts with this switch showing a nasty .bin file.  For some reason the IOS image was uploaded wrong in the first place.  So, cleared that out and started to try and tftp the correct image from rommon.  Well, low and behold, some commands are different.  Now I have reviewed Cisco's site to find the correct command sequence for this, but nothing.  

What I would like to know is; What is the command to upload from a tftp server from rommon?

Should be simple enough, Thanks!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:56MDG
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17170535
It would be much easier if you could put in a ? at the rommon prompt and pasted the whole thing here.

Its gotta be like;

rommon1>IP_ADDRESS= ip_address
rommon2>IP_SUBNET_MASK= ip_address
rommon3>DEFAULT_GATEWAY= ip_address
rommon4>TFTP_SERVER= ip_address
rommon5>TFTP_FILE= filename
rommon6>tftpdnld

Like the above. If not, then post the output of ? prompt at rommon.

Cheers,
Rajesh



0
 

Author Comment

by:56MDG
ID: 17170661
Rajesh,

Well, that's great for an older router.  This rommon interacts with a "switch:” Also, there are no "=" within this rommon.  Now, those commands “IP Address *INFO*” do work and allow you to place the information in there.  The problem though, tftpdnld is not a recognizable command.  Let me know if I happen to be overlooking something.

Also,  I am just using x-modem.  I know it takes 30 minutes to upload, but same outcome as tftp.  I still would like to know what the correct command sequence is for tftp (If it is there.)

Regards,
Chris
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17170674
Chris,

  Can you take the output of ? at the rommon prompt and post it here so that I can see the available options here ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:56MDG
ID: 17170787
switch: ?
           ? -- Present list of available commands
        boot -- Load and boot an executable image
         cat -- Concatenate (type) file(s)
        copy -- Copy a file
      delete -- Delete file(s)
         dir -- List files in directories
  flash_init -- Initialize flash filesystem(s)
      format -- Format a filesystem
        fsck -- Check filesystem consistency
        help -- Present list of available commands
 load_helper -- Load and initialize a helper image
      memory -- Present memory heap utilization information
       mkdir -- Create dir(s)
        more -- Concatenate (display) file(s)
      rename -- Rename a file
       reset -- Reset the system
       rmdir -- Delete empty dir(s)
         set -- Set or display environment variables
      set_bs -- Set attributes on a boot sector filesystem
   set_param -- Set system parameters in flash
       sleep -- Pause (sleep) for a specified number of seconds
        trap -- Cause a software breakpoint to occur
        type -- Concatenate (type) file(s)
       unset -- Unset one or more environment variables
     version -- Display boot loader version

switch: set
BOOT=flash:c3560-ipbase-mz.122-25.SEB4/c3560-ipbase-mz.122-25.SEB4.bin <--- Bad Image
CLEI_CODE_NUMBER=CNMWXXXXXX
DEFAULT_GATEWAY=XX.XX.XX.XX
IP_ADDRESS=XX.XX.XX.XX
IP_SUBNET_MASK=255.255.255.0
MAC_ADDR=00:17:94:XX:XX:XX
MODEL_NUM=WS-C3560G-24TS-S
MODEL_REVISION_NUM=C0
MOTHERBOARD_ASSEMBLY_NUM=73-XXX-04
MOTHERBOARD_REVISION_NUM=A0
MOTHERBOARD_SERIAL_NUM=FOC10XXXXXX
POWER_SUPPLY_PART_NUM=341-XXXX-01
POWER_SUPPLY_SERIAL_NUM=AZS10XXXXXX
SDM_TEMPLATE_ID=0
SFP_MODULE_BOARD_ASSEMBLY_PART_NUM=73-7757-03
SFP_MODULE_BOARD_REVISION_NUM=A0
SFP_MODULE_BOARD_SERIAL_NUM=CATXXXXXX
SWITCH_PRIORITY=1
SYSTEM_SERIAL_NUM=FOCXXXXXX
TAN_NUM=800-25864-02
TAN_REVISION_NUMBER=B0
TFTP_FILE=c3560-ipbase-mz.122-25.SEB4.bin
TFTP_SERVER=XX.XX.XX.XX
VERSION_ID=V02

Everything went in just fine, except it would not recognize the tftpdnld command.

Your thoughts?

Chris

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
foochar earned 500 total points
ID: 17170860
Have you tried: copy xmodem: flash:image_filename.bin

Pulled that from http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5528/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00802b7c56.html#wp1099467

I'm not sure what the tftpd equivalent would be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:56MDG
ID: 17171125
foochar,  

I'm curious if you read my posts?  I have already utilized x-modem.  My issue here, is that in previous versions of rommon that I'm familiar with, you could use tftp.  Now there has to be something within the version I'm looking for that supplies tftp capability.  Thank you though for your input though!

Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:foochar
ID: 17171154
Actually I did read your posts, I misunderstood what you were saying.  I didn't realize that you had used succesfully used xmodem to get the switch back up and running, I thought you were saying that you wanted to use xmodem, and didn't know the syntax for either method.  My mistake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:56MDG
ID: 17171214
foochar,

No worries, I didn't mean that to sound as an attack.  I'm glad though that you did follow up with some viable information.  I am just trying to figure this part out, for future reference.  I'm still trying to search everywhere for this information.  Oh well, we'll see if this ever gets sovled. = )

Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeffkell
ID: 17172023
You just setup the variables for the image on the tftp server, then 'boot' will load the image from the tftp server.

After you get the 'civilized' image running you can tftp directly to flash.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17173046
Ok the ip addresses are set, then how about the 'copy' command ?

Just like in IOS, here also you have the 'copy'.

copy tftp flash

The syntax may be a little different (try that).

Cheers,
Rajesh
0