Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the ActiveX Control  Liquid.LiquidHelper?

Posted on 2006-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an ActiveX Control listed in I.E. 6.0.2900 SP2 that is called Liquid.LiquidHelper  and is published by Playground L.L.C.  The file is called liquid.ocx.  What is this ActiveX Control and what applications use it?  I have searched for info. on this but have not found an explanation.
0
Comment
Question by:Chomps
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 17172047
Other folks would like to know, but no one seems to have a definitive answer:

http://www.letsjapan.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=11670&sid=d52d2424a8e990dfb0252966d18d70b7
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 17172054
Do virus and spyware/malware scans with Avast Antivirus and Ewido Antimalware and see if anything comes up.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
0xC0DEB07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17172286
Hi Chomps
I believe this one is a part of the Liquid Audio Player  
http://www.liquidaudio.com/player/

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chomps
ID: 17338780
Is there a program that is installed or is this part of Windows Media Player?
0