Solved

Skype question - remote assistance

Posted on 2006-07-24
6
2,810 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone know if Skype has a Remote Assistance option like MSN Messenger?  i want to invite someone to look at a conf I have on my desktop.  Thanks.

twostep
0
Comment
Question by:texastwostep
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17171331
Did you search the Skype manual?
No reference to Remote Assistance in the Wiki http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skype

What I use is VNC:
www.realvnc.com www.tightvnc.com www.ultravnc.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17173039
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 17173537
SYKPE DOES NOT have this feature.  You can chat, send files, share links, but you CANNOT administrer another computer through the program -- and for good reason -- it opens up a HUGE security hole in the system that would totally destroy the programs robustness.  Basically, Skype as it stands is about the only TRUE bulletproof application on the planet.  Not even the NSA, FBI or CIA can hack it -- it is totally unhackable.  Why would anyone want to sacrifice that for some "remote assistance"  ????????????
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 17173644
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17173680
Ah, but if all you want to do is invite them to a conference, then do this --

1.  join them to your conference, right click on user, add to conference.
2.  Go to your documents and settings directory, your user name, desktop, find the link you want.
3.  Copy that link to the clipboard
4.  Paste it into the skype chat
5. or if a file, upload it to the person using the skype interface.

That will get them the desktop, piece by piece, so to speak, but no remote assisance, sorry.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17173721
You can invite someone to view conference through VNC...
0