Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help needed on deciding how many Win2K3 Terminal servers to buy.

Posted on 2006-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello all. We are getting ready to roll out Windows 2003 Terminal Services to about 150 Wyse terminals. I need to get a final hardware quote and knew this was the place to come to get help on how many servers to purchase. Right now I have 2 HP DL 380 servers with dual 3.6GHz Xeon processors and 6 GB RAM. Will this be enough servers for 150 Clients. I'm guessing we will have 100 max concurrent users on at a peak time but could have up to 150. The clients are for nursing units that will be running Office 2003 and a Nursing software package that is not resource intensive.

Thanks in advance for any information.
0
Comment
Question by:deh5
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17170709
My personal feeling is to use 2 servers.

Team the NICs so you double the throughput.

You'll need Enterprise Edition of 2003 to take advantage of more than 4GB of RAM.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 2000 total points
ID: 17170736
With 150 users riding on these servers I would actually go with 3 servers instead of 2.  If you only have 2 and you lose 1 the additional load on the remaining server is going to slow it to a crawl effectively taking out both servers.  For office and a single specialized app I think the hardware you mentioned will run just fine for 30 to 50 users per server.  Microsoft has some capacity planning info at this site that you should refer to before making the final decision:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/cb201937-8f68-4d0f-9521-99e090ddd6b11033.mspx?mfr=true

Hope this helps
Crow
0