[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Capture Still images via Capture Card **URGENT 500 POINTS**

Posted on 2006-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an ATI TV WONDER VE Capture Card. The software that came with it has no still image capturing software. How can I capture still images via the capture card. I have the video going in via RCA and when I run VideoDub (SourceForge Project) to capture video it works perfectly. All I need is how to capture just one frame either using that program or another free program or if you know of a way using the software that comes with this model of capture card.

Max
0
Comment
Question by:TheMaximumWeasel
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17170872
Capturing a still image is not a function of the card, but of the software.   Since you want to do this for free, you simply need to look at the controls for what you have -- e.g. VideoDub -- and see if there's a "snapshot" button (which will grab one frame);  or, alternatively, just capture in video mode, and then use a video editor to save the single frame that you want.   Not sure what software ATI bundled with that specific card;  but with the All-in-Wonder series the player application has a "still capture" button on the control panel => it looks like a camera.   You just click it to capture one frame of the video that's playing.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stevepo
ID: 17170968
"Capturing a still image is not a function of the card, but of the software." -- I agree 100%,  the software that came with the card should have some sort of image capture feature (probably denoted by a camera as garycase said).  If it does not, here are some free alternatives that do:

ChrisTV: http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Video/Other-VIDEO-Tools/ChrisTV-Lite.shtml

iuVCR: http://www.iulabs.com/iuvcr/download.shtml

(QuickTV also supports this but I'm not sure if it is free)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 17171571
 www.dscaler.org  <--- this is the single best free tv software you'll find.. YOu can record stills and avi.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17171749
Download the Multimedia Center software from ATI.  https://support.ati.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=894&task=knowledge&folderID=293  Unless they've changed it recently, you'll find the still capture option in there.
0