Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error '800a01a8' on ASP processing page for rating item

Posted on 2006-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
  I am having problems getting the following form processed on rate.asp and submitted to the database. I have most of elements here and I was hoping someone could help find where I'm getting derailed. ~

This form seems to collect the data alright:

<form name="frmRate<%=Productsrs.Fields.item("ProductID").value%>" action="rate.asp?ID=<%=Productsrs.Fields.item("ProductID").value%>" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="ProductId" value="<%=Productsrs.Fields.item("ProductID").value%>">omitted for brevity</form>


If I submit it to a page to just display what was posted, it shows the following, which is what was on the form when it was submitted:

Variables passed via QueryString
ID = 1

Variables passed via Post
ProductId = 1
Merchant = 8
Rating = 10
Comment = Test Comment here
frmRate1.x = 33
frmRate1.y = 9

This is rate.asp where I would like to process the results and submit the rating to the database (with connection established with incl.):

<%
Dim ProductId
Dim Rating
Dim Merchant
Dim Comment
Dim IP
Dim cookie
Dim cookieRated

ProductId = Request.querystring("ID")
Rating = Request.Form("Rating")
Merchant = Request.Form("Merchant")
Comment = Request.Form("Comment")
IP = Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR")
cookie = Request.Cookies("rate_" & ProductId)
if cookie = "" then
cookieRated = false
else
cookieRated = true  
end if
%>
<%
Dim RatingRS
Dim RatingRS_numRows

Set RatingRS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
RatingRS.ActiveConnection = MM_CharonCart_STRING
RatingRS.Source = "SELECT *  FROM Ratings  where ProductID = " & ProductID
RatingRS.CursorType = 0
RatingRS.CursorLocation = 2
RatingRS.LockType = 1
RatingRS.Open()

RatingRS_numRows = 0
%>
<%Set MM_Cmd = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
MM_Cmd.ActiveConnection = MM_CharonCart_STRING
%>
<%
 
Dim RateCount
<!--Line 49-->RateCount = "SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Ratings WHERE IP='" & IP & "' AND ProductId=" & ProductID
IF RateCount.Value = 0 THEN
IF cookieRated = false THEN
 
MM_Cmd.CommandText ="INSERT INTO ratings(Rating, Merchant, Comment, IP, ProductId) VALUES(" & Rating & "," & Merchant & ",'" & Comment & "', '" & IP & "', " & ProductID & ")"
MM_Cmd.Execute

Response.Cookies("rate_" & ProductId) = true
Response.Cookies("rate_" & ProductId).expires = Date() + 30
END IF
END IF
%>


Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01a8'

Object required: 'SELECT COUNT(*) FROM'

/rate.asp, line 49

Thanks, the help is appreciated.
AROC
0
Comment
Question by:AROC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:danataylor
ID: 17170777
If your DB is Oracle you need to specify the schema in the from clause:

RateCount = "SELECT COUNT(*) FROM <schema_name>.Ratings WHERE IP='" & IP & "' AND ProductId=" & ProductID
0
 

Author Comment

by:AROC
ID: 17170834
Thanks for reply Dana ~

  The database is Access.

  Also the page is  http://www.neatgift.com/Ratings.asp?ID=1 if anyone's interested or it helps..

AROC
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 1100 total points
ID: 17170888
>>IF RateCount.Value = 0 THEN
What do expect this to return?

RateCount is a strign with a SELECT statement in it...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:danataylor
danataylor earned 100 total points
ID: 17170964
DireOrbAnt  - You're right.  I didn't notice that.  RateCount never gets submitted to the DB as a query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AROC
ID: 17171032
Thanks DireOrbAnt, by the sounds of it, that's the problem. I don't understand how to correct it though.

Perhaps I should fire a Newbie alert about now..

If I change IF RateCount.Value = 0 THEN to RateCount = 0 THEN I get

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a000d'

Type mismatch: '[string: "SELECT COUNT(*) FROM"]'

/rate.asp, line 49


AROC
0
 

Author Comment

by:AROC
ID: 17171108
I see. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17171236
You need to call the query first. Also, change it to:
"SELECT COUNT(*) AS RateCount FROM Ratings WHERE IP='" & IP & "' AND ProductId=" & ProductID
So you can grab RS("RateCount") or something... You are already calling a SELECT * up top but without the IP part in the WHERE clause... And you don't use RatingRS anywhere else... Maybe you need to stick your other query (with AS RateCount) and then do If (RS("RateCount")) = 0

Again, I'm not sure what you are trying to do and I don't know if all the code is there, so hard to tell.

You just can't query SQL results before first opening a recordset with the query....
0