Solved

Difference between Windows 2000 servers

Posted on 2006-07-24
14
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a server that is running Windows 2000 server. I dont know if it is just 2000 server, or advanced server, or datacenter, or any other type they might have out. Now I understand that for most purposes they are the same except licensing. However, my issue is that I need to free up some free space on the C:, and thanks to our SMS administrator, I have every available update that has ever been put out. So looking at the updates, I see some for each different type. I want to remove the non-crucial ones. So first can you tell me how to determine which version I have, and second can you tell me if I have say just regular Windows 2000 server, do I need the Windows 2000 advanced server updates, or datacenter, etc?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cmoerbe
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Before you do that have you checked for uninstall files in c:\winnt ?  These can sometimes be hundred of Mb and if you don't want to uninstall them then you can safely remove them and the associated *.txt file from c:\winnt.  When you select "remove" from add/remove programs it will then prompt you whether to just remove the entry from add/remove as it can't remove the actual patch.

Personally I'd leave all the updates there in place, frankly they all fix something -- those that re-patch the same thing with a newer version will of course have overwritten the same files anyway if you think about it, apart from the uninstall files.

Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
Comment Utility
I agree with dragon-it on this. The thing about updates is, you won't recieve unneccessary impotant updates.


To your question about freeing up C; disk space.What is your current disk configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
Comment Utility
Yes C:\winnt is where I am looking..... or actuall C:\winnt\system32\CCM\cache\200000004.10.system\(whatever patch). That is where I was talking about removing them from. You see, the way our SMS is setup, it automatically sends all available updates, then installs only applicable updates, everything else it just leaves there. If I werent dealing with a poorly designed legacy system, then I wouldnt bother with removing the unnecessary updates, but with a 5GB C: and only 500mb of free space that is slowly being eaten away by patches, I would really like to know for sure if they are necessary....and by necessary I mean directly related to the OS on hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
Comment Utility
thenone,

I actually do receive unnecessary updates e.g. Windows xp, windows 2003 server, etc, etc. Its just because of how the SMS updates are configured. They dont install, but they are there. I have a raid 5 config with a 135GB D: and a 5GB C:.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Then you need to talk to your SMS administrator then I would imagine as otherwise the updates will most likely come back if you delete them.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
Comment Utility
Your running an SUS correct not aqn sms?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
BTW could you make yourself some time by moving the page file to another volume, or no doubt you have already done that.  Sorry but I don't know how to tell SMS client not to cache everything pushed at it - it does sound very badly designed if it ends up on each machine without any filtering on whether it is relevant or not though.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
Comment Utility
I totally agree and I already have. SMS server from this point on, will not be sending any updates to this server. However, with the damage already done, I would like to clean up the best I can to leave at least some tiny amount of room for future manual updates, and general functionality of the server. So to get back to it, can we determine the exact version, and further determine if datacenter updates do anything for advanced server, or something of the likes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
Comment Utility
Sorry D: is completely full at all times and dumping data at all times to DVD-RAM disks. Its a IDVR voice recording server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
Comment Utility
Its an SMS server not a sus server.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Well if that is the case I imagine that those will only be cache files and of course the updates will already be installed.  Personally I'd copy the lot to a folder on the other volume, confirm it boots OK, nothing in event logs etc. and leave them there until you are happy.  I imagine they are cached down to the server then either executed regardless and just failing to install or arriving there then being filtered.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Having seen your comment since then dump the same files off to DVD, or at least dump some of them and test.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
Comment Utility
Fair enough, I was going to dump them to an external source, but just wanted a little more cetianty before causing a potential problem by removing them...even though I have potential problems by leaving them there. At any rate, im just going to take what updates that look the least needed, e.g. office, w2k3, etc and dump them to a seperate system. Thanks for the comments.

v/r

Cory
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
OK, sorry couldn't be more specific.

Steve
0