Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't access Netgear wireless router via 192.168.1.1

Posted on 2006-09-01
12
Medium Priority
?
71,547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I just bought a Netgear RangeMax WPN824v2 and can't get to it by it's default IP. I following the manufacturers step-by-step instructions on getting it set up. I have a wireless laptop and a desktop computer both running XP Home. Originally I was using a Microsoft Wireless Base Station MN-500 and had no problem setting it up.

I looked in the documentation and it said that if all else failes use it's IP address to access the admin of the router. When I try to access the Netgear "http://192.168.1.1" my IE browser errors out and can't display anything. i've tried to reset it many times. When I first plug it in boots correctly (i.e. the sequense of lights on the netgear lights up like it's supposed to).

When i do an "ipconfig /all" i have vaild IP addresses including my default gateway. I have DHCP, DNS enabled. THe windows firewall is turned off and i even uninstalled Norton. I'm not a computer novice.

Any help would be very, very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:chewy1217
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17441317
OK, have you tried the obvious things.

Are the IP addresses on the same subnet, I.e. your machine has got an IP from the DHCP server on the router?

Can you PING the router IP, I thought my old Netgear came set on 192.168.0.1 for instance though I changed it ages ago so can't remember.

If you don't have any firewalls turned on or the MS firewall client on (e.g. to connect with ISA server on SBS) then perhaps you have a proxy server set in the browser for some reason?

Can you telnet 192.168.1.1 80 ?  It should go to a black screen you can type at.  If it hangs then you have no comms to port 80 on that address.

Gives you something to look at, sorry if you have alrrady tried all that.

Steve

0
 

Author Comment

by:chewy1217
ID: 17441347
i've already pinged the router IP and it's alive. On the bottom of the Router it has it's IP is 129.168.1.1. I think i checked the proxy server setting and it's not se. I haven't tried to telnet yet. that's a great idea. I deleted all of IE's cookies and temp files which was the netgear's instructions. I just don't understand why i can't get to the router via IP. it doesn't make sense.

thanks for your suggestions. If you have any more ideas let me konw.

thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewy1217
ID: 17441354
I'm not familiar with telnet. what do i do if i get in?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17441372
Two things

Try

telnet 192.168.1.1 80

that will check if the port 80 web port on that IP is working ... if it goes to black creen and you can type into it (anything will do) and doesn't come back with any timeouts etc. then you are talking to the web server on the router.  Was suggesting this because then it will prove if you can get to it or not even if IE has a problem such as proxy settings etc.

It could also be administered using a different port, e.g. http://192.168.1.1:8080 but not by default from the LAN side with any netgear I have used.

You could also just try telnet 192.168.1.1  and press Enter twice.  Not sure if that router can be telnetted to, my DG834 you have to enable telnet from the web pages first...

Steve
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 17441445
>if it goes to black screen and you can type into it (anything will do)

Yes, but one of the more productive things to type would be:

GET /

(followed by 2 taps on the Enter key)
That should throw back a page that will identify for sure what device you are actually talking to.

As a last resort, you can just go online and look up how to reset the device to factory defaults (there's almost always a way involving some trick or hidden switch, if you have physical access to the device).  You never know, even if it looks new in box - maybe it was bought by someone else who configured it halfway, and then returned it, and the store restocked/reshelved it (trust me, it happens).

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The--Captain
The--Captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 17441454
OK, I looked it up for you - from http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/N101450.asp

>Resetting to Factory Defaults
>
>Hardware reset: Push the reset button on the back of the router for 15 seconds.

When you've been resetting it, have you tried holding the button for at least 15 seconds?

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:chewy1217
ID: 17441462
If i get a "throw back" what does that get me? I just did it on my old router and i got a dos box full of HTML.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewy1217
ID: 17441463
I don't think i held it down that long. I'll try it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 17443690
So, what was the problem?

Thanks,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewy1217
ID: 17443859
It's still not resolved. I held the restart button down for 15 secs but still couldn't get into the configuration. I finally, out of desparation, pulled the ethernet cable between the router and the modem and i was able to configure the router. I got the blue lights (the antennas) on top to start blinking like they should but as soon as I plugged in the cable from the modem I still wasn't able to get to the internet.

I konw that part of it is working because i'm able to ping my wireless laptop and i can ping the router. I tried "telnet 192.168.1.1 80" and then tried the "Get", as soon as i hit the "G" it through me out of telnet.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 17451564
Do you maybe have two devices on your network with the same IP (192.168.1.1)?

-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewy1217
ID: 17460406
No, i checked.

I finally contacted netgear and their first round of advice failed. Here's the way they had told me to reset the router. I need to hold the reset button down for 1 minute (the first 20 seconds with the power on, for the next 20 seconds with the power off,  for the final 20 seconds with the power on again.

I'm still waiting for their 2nd response
0