Solved

single file on multiple dvds

Posted on 2006-10-18
13
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi there,

May i please know some software or some way to store single file across multiple DVDs and is it possible to retrieve it back safely.
0
Comment
Question by:Jyotikadian
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17763491
Roxio Easy Media Creator will span files across multiple discs as necessary ... and it's very simple to retrieve them when needed.   Any version since v6 will do this just fine [the current version is 9, but earlier versions are often available at very significant discounts].
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17763499
... as an example (of an older version) here's Easy Media Creator 8:
http://www.softwareoutlets.com/122/easy_media_creator_8_cd.htm?campaign=google
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jyotikadian
ID: 17763513
Is there any free tool to do it safely.....?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17763563
Earlier versions of Roxio are available for < $20 ... but if you want to do it free, you could create spanned archives with 7-Zip (keep the "pieces" small enough to fit on a DVD):  http://www.7-zip.org/   ... and then burn the individual segments to DVD's using whatever burning software you already use.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17763918
first of all you need to know that dvd file system supports files not begger then 1Gb. if you need to store for example 6Gb file you need to split it to 6 parts. i'd suggest to use winzip for this, you'll get 5 or 6 zip files, then use inbuilt burning windows utility, you just need to insert a blank disk to the dvd drive, then open it through the my computer and just drug n drop those zip files, and after this click on the button write files to dvd.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17764013
"...  you need to know that dvd file system supports files not begger then 1Gb ..." ==> NOT TRUE !!

"... use inbuilt burning windows utility ..." ==> NO !!  The built-in XP burning feature only works with CD's, NOT DVD's !!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lbertacco earned 100 total points
ID: 17764174
Regarding the free tools:
you can use any utility to split a file into multiple pieces, each not bigger than a specified size, than you burn each of them on a different dvd. You can just search for "file split" on google and you will find plenty of free tools that do this.
Anyway I think a better way is to use something like winzip, so when you restore it, you also get an integrity check. For a FREE zip utility capable of splitting big files, you can use 7-zip (www.7-zip.org), tug-zip (www.tugzip.com), etc....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17764506
""...  you need to know that dvd file system supports files not begger then 1Gb ..." ==> NOT TRUE !!"

excuse me, i've messed up something, the limit is 2Gb for UDF, UDF is the DVD File system

"... use inbuilt burning windows utility ..." ==> NO !!  The built-in XP burning feature only works with CD's, NOT DVD's !!" may be you are right.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 17764680
What about using NTBACKUP to perform the file save. This can span multiple dirves if the destination is aimed at the CD drive I think. Never tried it but might be worth considering? I'm sure someone will correct me if I am wrong!

You could consider a Blue-Ray device if capacity is an issue. 50GB on one of those (or there abouts).

Barny
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17765208
"You could consider a Blue-Ray device if capacity is an issue. 50GB on one of those (or there abouts)."

i think it's cheaper to by an external hard drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 17766156
Cheaper, but where is the fun in that !!!! More toys are always more fun !

Sorry, I assumed that the requirement was for removable media for offsite storage. External HDD are not so robust and you would need multiple devices to allow for some sort of rotation.

Barny
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17766251
It's all relative ... our perspective certainly changes with time !!   I'm not going to buy a Blu-Ray recorder anytime soon ... HOWEVER they cost less than I paid for my first 2X CD burner a decade ago :-)   And "way back then" blank CD's cost about what blank Blu-Ray DVD's cost today !!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 17768203
That's just age. You get tired of trying to keep up and just want something that works.... or maybe that's just me!
0