Solved

Windows XP Pro failed SP2 install....problems...

Posted on 2006-10-18
11
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ok my old hard drive was failing, so I installed windows xp pro sp1 on a new hard drive build 2600 i believe.  Then I moved all my old files over right before my old hard drive died.  Everything was working fine then I started to install SP2 and it failed to install correctly.  Upon restart I get a brief error message saying something about virtual memory and then the computer restarts into an endless loop.  I have tried safe mode, no luck.  I have tried a repair install with no luck but I get an error message during the repair install: "The specified procedure could not be found.  Failed to load the library c:\windows\system32\comuid.dll"  I click ok and the installation finishes, but once XP starts to boot up I get the same error message.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hunterdnance
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17763894
This issue is with the SP2 installation files which are corrupted. hence I would suggest that you please try to uninstall the SP2 by logging into the safemode or administrative logging.

If you have already installed please follow the steps provided below:

Follow the exact steps that are provided below: Do not miss out any:

Perform these steps leaving the svchost crash dialog open.

1. Click Start->Run, type "services.msc" (without quotation marks) in the open box and click OK.
2. Double click the service "Automatic Updates".
3. Click on the Log On tab, please ensure the option "Local system account" is selected and the option "Allow service to interact with desktop" is unchecked.

4. Check if this service has been enabled on the listed Hardware Profile. If not, please click the Enable button to enable it.
5. Click on the tab "General "; make sure the "Startup Type" is "Automatic". Then please click the button "Start" under "Service Status" to start the service.
6. Repeat the above steps with the other service: Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS)


================================ NEXT ================================


Re-register Windows Update components and Clear the corrupted Windows Update temp folder


1. Click on Start and then click Run,
2. In the open field type "REGSVR32 WUAPI.DLL" (without quotation marks) and press Enter.
3. When you receive the "DllRegisterServer in WUAPI.DLL succeeded" message, click OK.
4. Please repeat these steps for each of the following commands:

REGSVR32 WUAUENG.DLL
REGSVR32 WUAUENG1.DLL
REGSVR32 ATL.DLL
REGSVR32 WUCLTUI.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS2.DLL
REGSVR32 WUWEB.DLL

After the above steps are finished reboot.

 Since temporary folder of Windows Update may be corrupted. We can refer to the following steps to rename this folder

1. Click Start, Run, type: cmd and press Enter. Please run the following command in the opened window.

net stop WuAuServ

2. Click Start, Run, type: %windir% and press Enter.
3. In the opened folder, rename the folder SoftwareDistribution to SDold.
4. Click Start, Run, type: cmd and press Enter. Please run the following command in the opened window.

net start WuAuServ
 
If having a problem with renaming the file named SofwareDistribution -
'Error Renaming File or Folder , Cannot rename SofwareDistribution: Acces is denied. Make sure the disk is not full or write protected and that it is not curently in use'

When you're modifying the properties of the Automatic Updates (aka wuauserv) service, change the startup type from 'Automatic' to 'Manual.' Then reboot. The effect is that the service doesn't start at all on bootup, so there's no need for the net stop command. After all is said and done, recommend changing the startup type for that service back to 'Automatic.'.


regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17763904
If safe mode and repair options are useless then you must reinstall the OS. This is the only quick way
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17763950
does it gives you error

if yes please .............................. what ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17763953
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17763971
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17763988
This is the what you are looking for:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308569

goodluck

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17764136
sorry typo error
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17764301
Well had you not done a repair install you "could" have pressed F8  and went to turn off automatic reboot on error from the safe mode selection screen but now that service pack 2 is gone that option is gone also so you wont know what the error says.  The error Failed to load the library c:\windows\system32\comuid.dll that is a com+ error if you do get this system to successfully boot you wont be able to access the internet on it till you fix that error.  "Upon restart I get a brief error message saying something about virtual memory"  That usually has something to do with RAM what virtual memory is in all actuality is space on your harddrive that is set aside by windows to use incase you are running 2 many programs for your physical memory size it will place it in virtual memory and use it.  If or when the memory frees up the use of virtual memory will subside and lower and be transfered back into the physical memory.  For your computer to say that the virtual memory is full on boot usually means one of a few things.

1. Not enough RAM to run the OS you are on.
2. Your RAM is bad and not storing data properly
3. You have WAY to many programs trying to load up on boot.

Did you have norton installed on this system before you did the sp2 install?
Norton has been known to fail out sp2 installs like there is no other thats why I ask.  Any other antivirus or firewall systems running at time of install?  

The reason I point back to these is because of the com+ error those antivirus sofware and their email scanners are a real pain for sp2 to install with.

The road I would take right now if I was you is to format and start over its a new drive right?  You dont have that much info on it right?  Just start with a clean slate and if you did have antivirus running at the time of sp2 install last time turn it off this time heck uninstall it then reinstall it when your done.  Especially if its norton that is the nastiest virus out right now ranks right up there with AOL!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17764326
OH wait your data is on this drive and the other drive is dead OK maybe you should try to get it to boot and then fix the com error.  How does it react when you try to boot to safe mode at what point does it stop now?  Does it always display the virtual mem error and then reboot in both safe mode and regular mode or what?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 500 total points
ID: 17764719
I noticed that the hotfix KB828741 installed a new version of COMUID.dl and COMSVCS.dll. Once I replace the newer versions of these files in the \windows\system32 directory with the older ones, I was able to register the DLLs and basically re-install COM+. This fixed my issues.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 17766192
Since your #1 issue is your data.  I'd slave that drive off of another computer and backup your data before you do anything.

Once that is done then do a reinstall/repair.

Good luck.
0