Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port forwarding in ADSL router

Posted on 2006-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29

Hi

I have configured a VPN through ISA server and we have a DSL connection.

Now I want to add a Port forwarding option in our router for accessing VPN users from outside of our network.

What Public Port and Private Port and Port type I have to add in router for VPN connections.

If somebody can help me on this issue, it would be highly appreciated

regards

Jinesh
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 17763686
Usually if your just port forwarding you need to forward these ports

TCP 500 (ISAKMP)
TCP 50 for ESP
TCP 51 for AH authentication header

although you might need port 1723 open if the VPN  is using PPTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 17763708
Hi PeteLong
Thanks for your updates.

I will do the same and we are using ISA and using PPTP.

Also, can you please explain once I did the port forwarding in router, when I create VPN client dial-up account, which IP i have to put ! router IP or ISA IP, or I have to create dns names using for ex. dyndns.com. please advise this also

regards
Jinesh
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17763723
(Assuming ISA is behind the Router) then use the router address :)
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 17763808
I done it and is working thank a lot.
Now only onething I am facing is router IP which is changing because of dynamic.

Please advise how can publich this ip to make it permanent.

awaiting your reply
Jinesh
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17763926
THen may be  you have to take one static IP from DSL for that perticular router....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nickmarshall
ID: 17766444
It would be worth checking to see if the router supports VPN pass through.  You then simply need to enable that.

www.messagestream.com
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17767700
You need a Public IP address from your ISP Im afraid - Ask if they can reserve you an IP
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17771883
ThanQ
0