?
Solved

Crystal Report XI Activation KeyCode

Posted on 2006-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
4,047 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi,

I have questions about Licensing/Keycode Activation.

Last 3 months our we purchased Crystal Reports XI Professional. But i received 5 CD's. 2 for Crystal Reports XI Professional English and it has ofcourse the Product Activation Number Full. And there are another 3 CD's for Crystal Report XI Server which also have Product Activation Number but below states that Temporary Keycode Please register to receive full product action keycode.

No my question is:

1. What is the use of Crystal Report XI Server?
2. Is this a trial version?
3. Can i used this in production environment?

Please enlighten me about this licensing stuff.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:apmcph
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 900 total points
ID: 17765404
>>1. What is the use of Crystal Report XI Server?
It is a product to help deliver reports to small groups of users.

>>2. Is this a trial version?
No.  Aslong as you register Crystal and Server.  You will receive a key to make it a full version.  It is limited to 5 licenses (user).

>>3. Can i used this in production environment?
Yes.

Crystal Reports Server link
http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/server/default.asp

CR Pro
http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/professional/default.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 300 total points
ID: 17770649
Just to expand a little on mlmcc's answer:

Note that the 5 license limit isn't a user license, it's actually a CAL so the limit is to 5 concurrent users - therefore you can use this in a production environment where the usage is light and you won't have more than five people simultaneously viewing reports.  You can use this initially as a platform to deliver reports and if the usage grows to the point that users are locked out (no licenses available) then you can consider upgrading at that time.

You can get more complete licensing details at this link: http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/licensing/details.asp

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:apmcph
ID: 17770869
Ok, Thanks..

All i need to have now is the release 2 installer to integrate into my VS 2005. (Please refer to my other post.)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_22030103.html

More questions to come...

thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17770898
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:apmcph
ID: 17771012
Yup, But i have additional Info i get from businessobjects customer service.

CRXI Server Introductory Offer Include 5-Named User License and *NOT* 5 CAL's.

Just to make it clear.

thanks


0