Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Runtime error 2101.  The setting you entered isn't valid for this property

Posted on 2006-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

I have Mousedown event (on an option button) where it
1) calls a dialog form (to load a fire)
2) waits for the form to be closed (via Do Events)
3) and then depending if the user did load a file or canceled, enable/disable all option buttons (including this one)

However, i receive runtime 2101 when it executes the 1st line after the else statement below:
Me!opbFileLoad.Enabled = False

Effectively, since the file was loaded, I do not need to enable the "Load File" option button anymore (opbFileLoad).

Any ideas?


Private Sub opbFileLoad_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
   '1. Open Dialog box to load file
   DoCmd.OpenForm "SelectFile", , , , , , _
   "Load,Application Journal,FileAttachment,Application Journal,ApplicationJournalId," & Me![txtApplicationJournalId] & _
   ",FileName,Job Application Journal"
   '0 = Action, 1 = Form, 2 = Target field, 3 = Table, 4 = Search field, 5 = Search value
   '6 = Table FileName field, 7 = Optional Mainform (for triggering save records
   '                                                 prior to loading)
   While SysCmd(acSysCmdGetObjectState, acForm, "SelectFile") <> 0
      DoEvents
   Wend
   
   'Update option button choices depending on result from above (eg. if user selected
   'a file or not
   If IsNull(Me![FileName]) Then 'No file was chosen
      Me!opbFileLoad.Enabled = True
      Me!opbFileViewEdit.Enabled = False
      Me!opbFileDelete.Enabled = False
   Else 'File was chosen
      Me!opbFileLoad.Enabled = False
      Me!opbFileViewEdit.Enabled = True
      Me!opbFileDelete.Enabled = True
   End If
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:ngekas
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17763942
Although the error isn't referring to as much - you can't disable a control that has the focus on a form.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 500 total points
ID: 17765230
so to go along with what LPurvis posted ... add a SetFocus to a control that is enabled before disabling the FileLoad control ...

   Else 'File was chosen
      Me!opbFileViewEdit.Enabled = True
      Me!opbFileViewEdit.SetFocus
      Me!opbFileDelete.Enabled = True
      Me!opbFileLoad.Enabled = False
   End If
End Sub

Steve
0