Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to copy folder and paste in another directory

Posted on 2006-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
some sub directories r there in the applications folder c:/oc4j/j2ee/home/applications;

i wanted to copy applications folder and pasted in home directory  and rename to node1.how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 17763769
Hi chaituu,

cp -R /oc4j/j2ee/home/applications ~/node1

I presumed that C: was typo - since this is Linux TA
Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17763777
"I presumed that C: was typo - since this is Linux TA"

yes

to run the above command i have to come upto this directory /oc4j/j2ee/home
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17763787
Hi chaituu,

You do not have to change directories to execute this command
cp -R /oc4j/j2ee/home/applications ~/node1

Absolute path for source and destination have been specified ... ~/ refers to home directory.
Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17764486
i am using SSH ;can i run this command like this.

[usernamexxx@servernamexxx /]# cp -R /oc4j/j2ee/home/applications ~/node1
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17764499
Yes you can
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17764585
hi if you want to copy from a remote server then you need to use "scp" than cp.

if it is from a remote machine to your local machine then use

scp -r x.x.x.:/oc4j/j2ee/home/applications     /path/to/local/directory

where x.x.x.x is the ip address of the server FROM which you want to copy.

if it is from within the server then you need to do only a cp.

goutham
0