Solved

Crystal Report XI Server

Posted on 2006-10-19
14
1,599 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10

Hi

I have Crystal Reports Server XI. Where can i download Crystal Reports Server XI Release 2?


Thanks


Pls Note: Crystal Reports Server XI Release 2 is what im looking not the Crystal Reports XI Release 2
0
Comment
Question by:apmcph
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deepu chandran
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deepu chandran
Comment Utility
You can  also Download the Free trial
http://www.businessobjects.com/products/catalog/freetrials.asp
Deepu
0
 

Author Comment

by:apmcph
Comment Utility
Hi, i dont need a trial version. I have Crystal Reports XI and what i need is the update release 2. Like the Crystal Reports XI Release 2.

thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:apmcph
Comment Utility
mlmcc,
thanks, but i already browse that page and i cannot find any link to download Crystal Reports XI Server Release 2. Only Crystal Reports XI Release 2.

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
Comment Utility
speak to your account manager at busines objects to get a new keycode for release 2. CR server includes a year's free maintenance, so if you are still within that timeframe you can upgrade to release 2 free of charge. BO will give you the release 2 software, or you could also use the evaluation download with the full r2 keycode
http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/evalxi/crservereval_download.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:apmcph
Comment Utility
EwaldL,

I already spoken in one of the customer service of business objects and they say that i am not able to get the Release 2 of Crystal Reports Server XI. But its useless to get a Crystal reports XI cause i cannot deploy it in CR Server.

Its really frustrating. I'm still hoping i can find CR Server XI release 2 anywhere in the web.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:apmcph
Comment Utility
EwaldL,

Also the installer located on the link is CR Server XI only not CR Server XI Release 2.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apmcph
Comment Utility
Still no answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apmcph
Comment Utility
please close and refund... thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
Comment Utility
Are you sure the eval download is release 1? i tried it, and the links offered are called
CR_Server_XIR2.part1.exe
CR_Server_XIR2.part2.rar

this looks very much like a release 2 to me. why do you think they are release 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apmcph
Comment Utility
I just followed the link you give.Anyway i will try again. Thats an evaluation version for 30 days right? Can i use my Keycode from my 5named introductory offer?

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
EwaldL earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
That's right, it's a 30 day eval. I would assume that your R1 named users won't work on R2, but I would think BO will change them into a R2 keycode if you contact them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apmcph
Comment Utility
EwaldL
I have now download CR Server XI R2. and i contacted BO. I need to register to have a permanent KeyCode and i got one.

Thanks.
0