Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatic warm boot after installing a CAB file under PocketPC

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do you automatically perform a warm boot after installing a CAB file under PocketPC?
Anyway to do this via the Win32 API? (e.g. a setup DLL)

The device I need to do this on is a Symbol PPT2800 running PocketPC 2002.

Thanks in advance

- Oren
0
Comment
Question by:orenleavitt
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17765047
include <winioctl.h>

#define IOCTL_HAL_REBOOT CTL_CODE(FILE_DEVICE_HAL, 15, METHOD_BUFFERED, FILE_ANY_ACCESS)

extern "C" __declspec(dllimport) BOOL KernelIoControl(
      DWORD dwIoControlCode,
      LPVOID lpInBuf,
      DWORD nInBufSize,
      LPVOID lpOutBuf,
      DWORD nOutBufSize,
      LPDWORD lpBytesReturned);

BOOL ResetPocketPC()
{
      return KernelIoControl(IOCTL_HAL_REBOOT, NULL, 0, NULL, 0, NULL);
}

Usually your cab maker has that option.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CraigTheGeek
ID: 17766084
Hi there orenleavitt, what language are you using C++, C#, VB.NET etc?

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:orenleavitt
ID: 17769705
Thanks Mikal613,
I'll give the KernelIoControl() snippet a crack..

Hi Craig,
I'm using C++ and MFC.

- Oren
0