Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up Test Environment - 2003 Domain

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

This idea was born out of an urgent need rather than extensive research, so forgive me if it reeks of ignorance.

I have a need to set up a test environment based on our current domain. I have attempted to restore a domain controller from a backup to a test PC without much luck. Problem is the hardware of the PC we plan to use as a DC in the test environment is nowhere near the specs of our current DC's. I have encountered the issue of restoring System State on different hardware and have tried every fix I could find - none of them have worked.

This lead me to this idea and I wanted to get some opinions on it before wasting any more time. Plan is:
- Join the test environment server to the domain
- Promote it to a DC to allow for replication of AD.
- Remove it from the Domain without demoting it and run it as the test environment DC

Please comment on any issues that this may cause.

Thanks,
TB
0
Comment
Question by:centaursoftware
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17764082
Dear centaursoftware,
Yes This will work. We have done the similar way

Install the Server OS machine in a workgroup.
Run Dcpromo and add it as DC
Then remove it from the domain and sieze the Roles

Then do a force clean up using Ntdsutil and remove the same from production DC's
Check the article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17764732
that is a messy way of doing it and not ideal, although it can be done, you would be better off following the ms best practive on restoring to different hardware

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=263532
0
 

Author Comment

by:centaursoftware
ID: 17770399
Thanks Jay Jay 70!! You can't imagine the frustration this has caused me over the past couple of days. The document you provided the link for was right on the money.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17770569
Thats a pleasure mate, restoration can be a royal pain in the backside but there are ways around everything :)
0