Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A query about HTTP and HTTPS for active sync.

Posted on 2006-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a quick query.

We are currently trying to push out activesync from HTTP to HTTPS for many security reasons.  Can you have the Microsoft-Server-Activesync and Exchange-OMA virtual directories support both HTTP and HTTPS with certificate?
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17764053
Dear CaptainGiblets,
Yes You can have. Only thing is don't force the IIS to allow the page only by Secure Connection.

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17764140
To do this follow

Right click on Default website-->Directory security Tab--> In the secure communication area click on Edit-->choose only require secure channel and uncheck require 128 bit encrytion

This way both http and https with certificate will work
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 252 total points
ID: 17764823
Inba,

Have you ever considered reading and testing what it is you are posting?

If you tick "require secure channel" then you WILL NOT be able to use http


CaptainGiblets,

Just install a certificate for SSL and you will be able to use both HTTP and HTTPS

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 248 total points
ID: 17764952
If you enable the "Require SSL" on the ActiveSync directories then you will break the feature. It makes internal calls on port 80.

Simon.
0