Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Passing comma list to Stored Procedure for use with IN()

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have code in ASP that passes a comma delimited string parameter to a stored procedure ie: '75,18,92,'. This list can be variable in length.

The stored procedure then needs to use this string with a IN statement ie:
      update datefield where id IN (@parameterList)

The problem occurs as the field 'id' is an integer. I cannot use EXEC @SQLCommand as i dont want to set permisions on the table. ie, the table does not have select,update etc.. permisions. All work is done via stored procedures which have the appropriate permisions.

Esentially, what im looking for is being able to pass the list to the stored procedure and then do the following: Update TableName SET datefield = GETDATE() where id IN ('75,18,92')

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:liaminnes
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 17764078
please check out here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_21627393.html


CREATE FUNCTION dbo.ParmsToList (@Parameters varchar(500))
returns @result TABLE (Value varchar(30))
AS  
begin
     DECLARE @TempList table
          (
          Value varchar(30)
          )

     DECLARE @Value varchar(30), @Pos int

     SET @Parameters = LTRIM(RTRIM(@Parameters))+ ','
     SET @Pos = CHARINDEX(',', @Parameters, 1)

     IF REPLACE(@Parameters, ',', '') <> ''
     BEGIN
          WHILE @Pos > 0
          BEGIN
               SET @Value = LTRIM(RTRIM(LEFT(@Parameters, @Pos - 1)))
               IF @Value <> ''
               BEGIN
                    INSERT INTO @TempList (Value) VALUES (@Value) --Use Appropriate conversion
               END
               SET @Parameters = RIGHT(@Parameters, LEN(@Parameters) - @Pos)
               SET @Pos = CHARINDEX(',', @Parameters, 1)

          END
     END    
     INSERT @result
     SELECT value
        FROM @TempList
     RETURN
END    


and use it like this:
update datefield where id IN (select value from dbo.ParmsToList(@parameterlist) )

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17764080

EXEC( 'Update TableName SET datefield = GETDATE() where id IN ('+@param+')')
0
 

Author Comment

by:liaminnes
ID: 17764148
Thanks angelIII,

That was exactly what i needed and it works a treat!
0