Solved

VS 2005 breakpoints not working - Urgent

Posted on 2006-10-19
6
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
VB.NET 2005 with Visual Studio Tools for Office and VS 2005 Pro
Breakpoints simply aren't breaking even when enabled and the application is compiled in Debug Mode.

We've had multiple hands into this Single Solution / Three Project application.  Breakponts were working at one time but....   Going back to old code simply isn't an option right now.
What I've tried:
1.  Deleting all Bin\Debug folders content and Rebuilding the entire solution.
2.  Deleting all bin\Release folders content and verifying that nothing ever gets recreated.
3.  Cleaning the solution and rebuilding it.
4.  Copying solution to a new folder.
5.  Copyng solution to a different machine.

I'm starting to suspect that someone turned off an option (other than the Compile Mode) that might affect Breakpoints.

Any thoughts?

Thank you.




0
Comment
Question by:RichardKline
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17764528
Remove the obj folder, always works for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichardKline
ID: 17766121
I envy you :)

Nope,  Removing the obj folders didn't help -- still a problem.

Thanks, though!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kinger247
Kinger247 earned 400 total points
ID: 17766252
Normally if the break points aren't being hit, its because the code your working with isn't the same as the pre-compiled code in the dev environment.
So by removing the obj's ensures the latest versions when you next build.

But if your having the same problem still, I'd look to creating a new project and copy all code (not files) across, then re-build and run to see what you get.
Bizare one, you got there.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 100 total points
ID: 17766329
I cannot check this out in VB.NET 2005 because I only have the Express Edition which (as I've only just discovered) does not seem to support the Configuration Manager for builds.  But it is listed in the 2005 Help Files, so I assume the higher versions - like your Pro - must have it.

In 2003 it is, using the Configuration Manager, possible to set a Release configuration for a Debug build.  That would produce the symptoms you are describing: that is, no breakpoints being hit even when run in Debug.

So I suggest you have a look at this

    http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/kwybya3w.aspx

and see whether, in your set up, that is what has happened.

Roger
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichardKline
ID: 17772607
Roger,  I tried....  That link was informative and I think akin like that originally happened but, if so, then the original debug settings were altered and not a new configuration.  Also, the "someone" must've been creative as the configuration manager (build select) was not, at that time, even available on the workstation.

Kinger, it's time to bite the bullet and recreate the project using the technique you mentioned.  Creating a new project, copying code text in one module at a time and testing at each step.

I was orginally afraid that it would come to that but... oh well!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17772637
There are some really annoying things in the vs ide, and this is one of them !
0