Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Schedule tasks

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Im looking to solve this problem for my site

From my site clients get a newsletter which let them know all updates of day on site but all are from visitors for visitors But every day I have to signin and press a button to send emails.

IS THERE ANY WAY THAT ON A FIXED TIME DAILY THE TASK I DO BY PRESSING A LINK OR BUTTAN MAY DONE AUTOMATIC OR SAME CAN MAKE A LIST OF WORK WHICH MY SITE DO AUTOMAICALLY.

I decide to make a function in index file to active Schedule tasks but there are many chances
my site do not visited on a day :-) the first user of day may get a lot of time in access site due mailing list execusions. or any other which u experts may know.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kcoder
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 100 total points
ID: 17764152
Use a cron job under *NIX
Or the scheduler under Windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcoder
ID: 17764361
is there any coding way to do ? I am on shared server do not have access to do this I think?

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17764407
Sorry, no. You will have to ask your provider if you can run a cron job.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 17767143
If you have access to any windows or linux box attached to the internet that stays on all the time - you can run the scheduler or cron job there.

For effeciency and simplicity - you should run it locally on the same machine.  If the internet connection goes down between boxes then the job won't run that day.  But there is no issue with running it remotely.  We had to do just that for over 6 months while we waited for our contract was over.  Our in-house server (win2k) requested a single web page every morning at 1 am and emailed the result to me.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ch2
ch2 earned 100 total points
ID: 17770066
Most of shared accounts won't let you use cron jobs.

My hosting don't let me use cron jobs so i made a php function to do so, but my site is visited every day by Google Boot and is when that function runs.

I use this meta tag <meta name="revisit-after" content="1 days"> for the robots. It works for me.
0